Return to home page      

WATCH OUT FOR COMPETITION RESULTS HERE     

Italic means no score card submitted

PLEASE REMEMBER TO PUT YOUR COMPLETED SCORE CARD IN THE BOX BY THE NOTICE BOARD.

click to go to TRIPLES    PAIRS    SINGLES    TEMBY    OVER 75's  

TRIPLES First leg completed by  11th Aug

LEAGUE A     1        2       3       4     5 points score
Team 1. Alan Hodgson / Geoff Barrett / Brian Hutchings   6-29 7-24 13-21 8-21 0 -61
Team 2. Jeff Tebbutt / Lynne Brown / Simon Tory 29-6   7-22 27-17 17-19 3 4
Team 3. Ted Coe / Tony Glenn / Brian Davey 24-7 22-7   13-15 14-23 6 19
Team 4. Gill Davey / Rae Glenn / Basil Simpkins 21-13 27-15 15-13   33-6 12 49
Team 5. Maurice Johnson / Keith Stewart / Ben Rawlings 21-8 19-17 23-14 6-33   9 -3
               
               

LEAGUE B

6

7

8

9

10

 

 

Team 6. Malcolm Summerville / Betty Barrett /Mike Jeffreys    12-17 14-12 13-13 18-14 7 1
Team 7. Judith Owen / Chin Tory / Tony Stone 17-12   12-15 18-10 8-18 6 0
Team 8. Tony Denniss / Linda Clark / Tricia Jeffreys 12-14 15-12   11-12 19-12 6 7
Team 9. Sylvia Furlonger / Ralph Sleat / Paul Riseborough 13-13 10-18 12-11   11-15 4 -11
Team 10. Shirley Gee / Andy Denniss / Robin Edmett 14-18 18-8 12-19 15-11   6 3
               

SEMI FINALS            Team 4 v Team 8

                                     Team 6 v Team 5

Return to home page 

 go to top

PAIRS

FIRST ROUND SECOND ROUND SEMI FINAL FINAL

completed by 7th July

 

completed by 18th Aug

 

27th Aug

1st Sept

Lynne Brown & Simon Tory v

Judith Owen & Jim Mustoe

Lynne & Simon V Andy & Robin v Gill and Tony
Andy Denniss & Robin Edmett v

Jean Mustoe & Geoff Barrett

Ralph Sleat & Brian Davey v

Chin Tory & Keith Stewart

Chin & Keith v Gill & Tony
Betty Barrett & Tricia Jeffreys v

Gill Davey and Tony Stone

 

Alan Hodgson & Brain Hutchings v

Jeff Tebbutt  & Bob Twine

 

Jeff & Bob v Mike & John John & Mike v 
John Wigglesworth & Mike Jeffreys v

Ted Coe & Peter Moss

Tony Denniss & Paul Riseborough v

Maurice Johnson & Basil Simpkins

Tony & Paul v John & John
Linda Clark & Guy Osborne v

John Bush & John Ramsey

 
Return to home page 

 go to top 

SINGLES

PRELIMINARY ROUND FIRST ROUND SECOND ROUND SEMI FINAL FINAL

 completed by 19th May

 

completed by 23rd June

 

completed by 21st July

 

27th Aug

1st Sept

Jim Mustoe v Geoff Barrett Jim Mustoe v John Ramsey John Ramsey v Mike Jeffreys Mike Jeffreys v Peter Moss  
John Ramsey v Keith Stewart
Betty Barrett v Mike Jeffreys Mile Jeffreys v Basil Simpson
Basil Simpkins v Simon Tory
John Bush v Alan Hodgson John Bush v Paul Riseborough John Bush v Peter Moss
Paul Riseborough v Tony Stone
Peter Moss v Tony Denniss Peter Moss v Malcolm Summerville 
Malcolm Summerville v Chin Tory
Ben Rawlings v Judith Owen Judith Owen v Guy Osborne Guy Osborne v Brian Davey Brian Davey v David Wilkins
Ralph Sleat v Guy Osborne
Lynne Brown v Robin Edmett Lynne Brown v Brian Davey
Jean Mustoe v Brian Davey
Jeff Tebbutt v John Wigglesworth John Wigglesworth v Gill Davey  John Wigglesworth v David Wilkins
Andy Denniss v Gill Davey
  David Wilkins v Brian Hutchings
 

 

Return to home page 

 go to top

TEMBEY

PRELIMINARY ROUND   FIRST ROUND   SECOND ROUND SEMI FINAL FINAL

completed by 19th May

 

completed by 23rd June

 

completed by 21st July

 

27th Aug 1st Sept
Robin Edmett v Andy Denniss Andy Denniss v John Ramsey Andy Denniss v Mike Jeffreys Andy Denniss v Jeff Tebbutt  
Ralph Sleat v John Ramsey
Mike Jeffreys v Simon Tory Mike Jeffreys v Paul Riseborough
Chin Tory v Paul Riseborough
Jim Mustoe v Tony Denniss Jeff Tebbutt v Jim Mustoe Jeff Tebbutt v David Wilkins
John Bush v Jeff Tebbutt
Lynne Brown v David Wilkins David Wilkins v Ben Rawlings
Ben Rawlings v Alan Hodgson
Jeam Mustoe v Basil Simpkins Basil Simpkins v Peter Moss Basil Simpkins v Gill Davey Gill Davey v Brian Davey
 
  Judith Owen v Gill Davey
  Keith Stewart v John Wigglesworth Keith Stewart v Brian Davey
  Tony Stone v Brian Davey

Return to home page 

 go to top

OVER 75's

PRELIMINARY ROUND

FIRST ROUND

SECOND ROUND SEMI FINAL FINAL

completed by23rd June

 

completed by 7th July

 

completed by 18th August

 

27th Aug 1st Sept
Basil Simpkins v Shirley Gee Basil Simpkins v Jim Mustoe Jim Mustoe v Malcolm Summerville Jim Mustoe v Keith Stewart  
Jim Mustoe v Ben Rawlings
Malcolm Summerville v Jean Mustoe Malcolm Summerville v Peter Moss
Alan Hodgson v Peter Moss
Bob Twine v Keith Stewart Keith Stewart v David Brightwell Keith Stewart v Robin Edmett
 
  John Moys v Robin Edmett
  Mike Coleman v John Bush Mike Coleman v Guy Osborne v John Wigglesworth
  Roger Smith v Guy Osborne
  Ted Coe v John Wigglesworth John Wigglesworth v Geoff Barrett
  Betty Barrett v Geoff Barrett

 

HAROLD HARDY

 

FIRST ROUND

SECOND ROUND SEMI FINAL FINAL

completed by

12th August

completed by

20th August

completed by

27th August

 
Simon Tory v Tony Stone Simon Tory v Basil Simpkins v Ben Rawlings
Brian Hutchins v Basil Simpkins
Jim Mustoe v Ben Rawlings Ben Rawlings v Lynne Brown
Chin Tory v Lynne Brown
Robin Ednett v
Robin Edmett v Linda Clark
Ralph Sleat v Paul Riseborough

 

 

go to top

 

 

2017 FINALS RESULTS

Club Singles       Winner     Brian Davey                           Runner up Roger Douglas

Temby Cup       Winner   John Wigglesworth                   Runner up Gill Davey

Pairs                   Winners  Keith Stewart and Jim Mustoe    Runners up  Ted Coe & Simon Tory

Triples                Winners            Chin Tory (sub), Linda Clark and Roger Douglas 

                          Runners up       Andy Denniss (sub), Ben Rawlings and Basil Simpkins

Harold Hardy      Winner  Paul Riseborough                        Runner up Ben Rawlings

Over 75s            Winner  Ben Rawlings                          Runner up     Basil Simpkins

2 Woods singles Winner   John Bush                           Runner up Jeff Tebbutt

2 Woods pairs   Winners John Bush and Guy Osborne  Runners up Jan Edmett & Brian Hutchings

 

Whitworth Trophy     Winner    Jim Mustoe     Runner up    Brian Davey